OQC 2nd Round Guidelines

 

May Allah reward all of you for your commitment to the Quran. It is a blessing to compete with each other in righteous endeavors. We would like to thank each and every one of you personally for competing in the 1st Round

Each and everyone of you have been evaluated for their Tajweed & memorization skills, look at the list of names below to see if you have made it to the second round.
  • Each competitor must use a headset with a microphone.  Participants who DO NOT come prepared with one, will be DISQUALIFIED.
  • You will each get up to 15 minutes to recite from 6 random places in the Quran.
  • You will recite one (1) minute for each question that the judge requests you to recite from.
  • Each question will be out of 10 points.
  • One point will be deducted for each memorization or tajweed mistake.
  • Grade deduction is based on the judge’s discretion.
  • Competition results are final and CANNOT be appealed.
The second round will be on Saturday April 22nd, 2017 from 2PM to 7:30PM. You do not have to stay in the Competition Virtual Classroom for the whole time, but keep your schedule cleared for your time slot.
NOTE: WE WILL ANNOUNCE THE TOP TEN A FEW MINUTES AFTER THE 2ND ROUND IS DONE IN THE COMPETITION VIRTUAL CLASSROOM AS WELL AS BY AN EMAIL!
If you have any technical difficulties, please call Safa Alqudah @ (313) 467-7234

Round 2 – Results

The list of the Competitors & their SCORES are as follow:
Note: ALL SCORES ARE FINAL, WE WILL NOT ACCEPT ANY OBJECTIONS.
Saturday, April 22 Score
1 Ahmed , Nura 120
2 Bashir Noor, Mohamed 120
3 Busuri maye, Adnan 120
4 Jama, Abdulkhaliq 120
5 Kawkab, Nouh 120
6 Mustafe Yahye , Abdulghani 120
7 Salah, Ibrahim 120
8 Sharif, Omar 120
9 Siddiqui , Huzaifah 120
10 Burhan-Mohamed, Ahmed 119
11 Abdi, Abdullahi 118
12 Mohamed, Ahmed 118
13 Aden, Ahmed 117
14 Warsame, Aisha 117
15 Mohamed , Awo 111
16 Mohamed , Abdulkadir 110
17 Hossain , Mohammad Mahdi 106
18 Arastu, Abdurrahman 105
19 Dualeh , Wacays 105
20 El-Zeiny, Ahmad 94

Final Round – Schedule: Sunday, April 23

The list of the TOP 10 & their TESTING TIME are as follow:
Note: ALL TIMES ARE IN CENTRAL STANDARD TIMES
Ahmed , Nura 2:00 PM
Bashir Noor, Mohamed 2:20 PM
Burhan-Mohamed, Ahmed 2:40 PM
Busuri maye, Adnan 3:00 PM
Jama, Abdulkhaliq 3:20 PM
30 Minutes Break 3:40 pm to 4:10 pm
Kawkab, Nouh 4:10 PM
Mustafe Yahye , Abdulghani 4:30 PM
Salah, Ibrahim 4:50 PM
Sharif, Omar 5:10 PM
Siddiqui , Huzaifah 5:30 PM
mautic is open source marketing automation